01.09.2014

Premier League clubs start their competition for the Cup of Russia

print version

On Tuesday, 2 September, at 12:00 the Cup of Russia 2014\12  1\16 final Draw will take place at the House of Football at Taganka.

16 Premier League clubs join the competition at this stage, according to the Tournament Regulations the teams are distributed on the Cup Net on the basis of the ranking of the Championship and Premiership of Russia 2013-2014, as well as results of the promotion\relegation (play-off) matches between Premier League and FNL clubs.

The first leg matches for RFPL clubs will be away matches on 24 and 25 September. The following clubs, which reached this stage of the competition, will oppose them: Sokol (Saratov), Krylia Sovetov (Samara), Anji (Makhachkala), Volgar (Astrakhan), Syzran 2003 (Syzran), Gazovik (Orenburg), Enisey (Krasnoyarsk), Smena (Komsomolsk-on-Amur), Luch-Energia (Vladivostok), Shinnik (Yaroslavl), Ryazan (Ryazan), Baltika (Kaliningrad), Tosno (Tosno), Khimik (Dzerzhinsk), Fakel (Voronezh), Sibir (Novosibirsk).

Extracts from the Cup of Russia 2014-2015 Regulations:

«4.10.1. The Draw is held by the Professional Football Department with obligatory participation of  Joint Commission in accordance to the draw procedure mentioned in Annex 2 to the present Regulations, principle of the ranking sum equality of the teams allocated into the upper (ties 1 – 8) and lower (ties 9 – 16) halves of the Cup Net is applied here.

4.10.2. Draw for the Premier League clubs consists of four rounds:

- in the first round the draw is held among the Teams: CSKA, Zenit, Lokomotiv, Dynamo-Moscow, and the teams placed 1st and  4th  in the table, are drawn into one part of the Cup Net, and the teams placed 2nd and 3rd  - to the other part;

- in the second round the draw is held among the teams: Mordovia, Arsenal, Ufa, Torpedo, and the teams placed 13th and 16th in the table, are drawn into one part of the Cup Net, and the teams placed 14th and 15th – to the other part;

- in the third round the draw is held among the teams: Krasnodar, Spartak-Moscow, Rostov, Kuban, and the teams placed 5th and 8th in the table, are drawn into one part of the Cup Net, and the teams placed 6th and 7th  – to the other part;

-  in the fourth round the draw is held among the teams: Rubin, Amkar, Ural, Terek, and the teams placed 9th and 12th in the table, are drawn into one part of the Cup Net, and the teams placed 10th and 11th – to the other part.

4.11. At  1/16  final stage Premier League clubs are having their matches away».


Media:


Latest News:

news

06.04.2024

RPL schedule for Weeks 25, 21 & 26

Russian Premier League released the detailed schedule for three matchweeks in the second half of April

Обратная связь

Вы можете обратиться в РФПЛ с интересующим Вас вопросом или оставить сообщение (пожелание, замечание). Также вы можете сообщить имеющиеся у вас сведения о "договорных" матчах.

Отправить

Обратная связь

Вы можете обратиться в компанию Sportradar с интересующим Вас вопросом или оставить сообщение (пожелание, замечание).

Отправить